Primitive Trail Soaps Naturally for Soft Skin
Label:new
Ingriedients- Olive Oil, Coconut Oil,Grape Seed Oil,Mineral Oil,Vegetable Oil,Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Spring Water, Sodium Hydroxide,Sweet Almond Oil, Goat Milk, Bees Wax, Real Honey, Castor Oil,Essential Oils
Price:5.5
Ingriedients- Olive Oil,Coconut Oil,Vitamin E Oil,Mineral Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Castor Oil, Spring Water,Sodium Hydroxide, Essential Oil- Cucumber & Melon
Ingriedients-Olive Oil, Coconut Oil,Vitamin E Oil,Mineral Oil, Vegetable Oil,Cocoa Butter,Shea Butter,Spring Water, Sodium Hydroxide,Essential Oil- A blend of sweetgrass and lavender
Ingriedients- Olive Oil,Coconut Oil,Grape Seed Oil,Mineral Oil,Vegetable Oil,Sweet Almond Oil, Cocoa Butter and Shea Butter Oil, Spring Water,Sodium Hydroxide
Ingredients- Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Castor Oil,Mineral Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Spring Water, Sodium Hydroxide, Castor Oil, Essential Oil- Peppermint , Spearmint
> Checkout
Oil Properties
Almond Oil, Sweet
Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is an excellent emollient to help the skin balance the loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet almond is one of the most popularly used carrier oils in aromatherapy and massage and soapmaking. This oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed, helping to leave the skin soft and smooth without leaving a greasy feel. Not only does this oil help protect the skin's surface, but it also acts as a conditioner to help promote a clear, clean, young looking complexion. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids and is known to help repair the skin's lipid matrix barrier. Sweet almond oil an also be used as one of the main ingredients in soaps and lotions. This oil saponifies easily and produces a mild conditioning soap with stable thick dense lather.
Aloe Vera Oil
Treat your skin to the soothing properties of this unique oil plant extract in soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms, body butters and any other application where your skin needs the soothing treatment of the fabulous Aloe Vera. Aloe Vera oil is a moisturizer that is very effective in helping to heal skin irritation, promote new skin growth and help stall the aging process. This is amazingly moisturizing and smoothing.
Apricot Kernel Oil
This is is a medium lightweight oil that contains skin softening, nourishing, and revitalizing properties and is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. Apricot Kernel Oil is an effective replacement for Sweet Almond Oil in soap and toiletry formulations. It is a highly unsaturated emollient that provides naturally moisturizing and nourishing EFAs in a dry, non-greasy form. This oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.
Avocado Oil
Although usually classed as a "vegetable oil", the Avocado is really a fruit that can yield a staggering 30% oil by weight. This oil is heavy, deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium, and vitamin E. Crude avocado oil is greenish yellow in color as it still contains some chlorophyll. It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil and is used for dry or mature skins. It is said to be very helpful to those suffering from eczema or psoriasis and similar skin complaints. It is also used to treat sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado Oil is said to help with the regenerating of skin cells and is easily absorbed into the skin to add superb emolliency.
Babassu Oil
The oil is extracted from the kernel of a large south American Palm Tree. It has been used commercially in soaps, food and detergents for many years.
Canola
This is a genetically engineered plant derived from the mustard family. Canola is an oilseed crop grown primarily in regions of Western Canada. Each canola plant produces yellow flowers which in turn, produce pods about 1/5th the size of pea pods. Within the pods are tiny round seeds that are crushed and expressed to obtain the oil. Each seed contains approximately 40 percent oil. It is considered to be a toxic and poisonous weed, which when processed, becomes rancid very quickly. The name of canola was taken from "Can-adian" plus -ola, for "oil." This oil is considered to be a good moisturizer and can be used in place of more expensive products like olive. This medium light oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, specifically vitamin E and minerals.
Carrot Oil
This oil is rich in beta carotene, minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A and is a bright orange in color. It is rejuvenating and nourishing and good for prematurely aging and dry, itchy skin. Considered to be safe in normal applications.
Castor Oil
Castor Oil is expressed from the seeds of the castor plant and is native to India. It has been used therapeutically and medicinally since ancient times and is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ". Castor is commonly used in hair conditioners for the treatment of dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. This is a very thick oil with a slight but prominent odor and slightly sticky texture. It is also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many commercial skin care products. In soaps, it produces a clean, light-colored soap with a stable lather.
Cocoa Butter
This is a pale yellow brittle fat derived from cocoa beans that is used in many foods. In soaps, cocoa butter is used to harden too-soft soaps and is a rich moisturizer.
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Coconut oil is somewhat solid at room temperature with a consistency similar to lard. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water and even in seawater. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products.
Corn Oil
Cold pressed in the USA from the inner kernel of maize, Corn Oil has a faint aroma and is a little lighter in texture than Olive Oil. It contains a good amount of vitamin E and essential fatty acids, proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Corn oil is commonly used for cooking, but cold pressed, it can be used as a carrier oil for all skin types. It is suitable to be used as 100% of base oils. Corn oil contains large amounts of vitamin E.
Cottonseed Oil
Until the mid 19th century when Cottonseed Oil production began, so much was left over from cotton production, that it was considered a health problem. For every ton of lint in seed cotton there are approximately 1.7 tons of cottonseed. One ton of seed yields about 200 kg of oil. It is ranked the sixth largest production of edible oil in the world. It contains high levels of antioxidants (Vitamin E) that contribute to its long shelf life. Cottonseed is useful as hair treatment oil and facial skin oil blends for mature, tired and dull skin. Cottonseed was one of world's first vegetable oils producing a wide range of industrial products such as soaps, emulsifiers, insecticides, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, rubber and plastics. When used in soaps it produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having good emollient properties. Use no more than 25% of total base oils. Considered safe in normal applications.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative, restructuring and superior moisturizing attributes. Grapeseed Oil is a non-greasy oil that is often enriched by blending with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Wheat Germ. This is a fine textured, oil that contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E. It is good in massage oils for those whose skin does not seem to absorb easily. It is ideal for use in products for thin, greasy, damaged and delicate hair, body hygiene creams, lip balms, hand creams, and regenerative proHemp Seed
Hemp seed oil is derived from the Hemp Plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile, nutritional and environmentally sound. Medicinal uses for the Hemp Plant Seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally-occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light. It may be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying it to the skin as desired. It may also be added to shampoo or conditioner to rejuvenate the scalp. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance. This carrier is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and devitalized skin, especially since it absorbs into the skin very quickly. It is also a cell regenerator and helps soothe muscles.ducts for mature, damaged and stressed skin, notably for use around the eyes and neck. Store in a cool, dark area. This product can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a one of the carriers in the fatty phase, without any proportion limit.
Hemp Seed
Hemp seed oil is derived from the Hemp Plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile, nutritional and environmentally sound. Medicinal uses for the Hemp Plant Seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally-occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light. It may be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying it to the skin as desired. It may also be added to shampoo or conditioner to rejuvenate the scalp. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance. This carrier is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and devitalized skin, especially since it absorbs into the skin very quickly. It is also a cell regenerator and helps soothe muscles.
Jojoba Oil
In reality Jojoba Oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba". Jojoba became an important oil in the 70's when whaling was banned as it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. Jojoba Oil is derived from the Jojoba Bean. Because it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate. The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne. Jojoba penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles.
Lard
This common semi-solid or solid fat is obtained by rendering the fat of a pig. It is an inexpensive, easily attainable soap ingredients that makes a gentle white soap, but does not produce much lather on its own. This fat tends to make a soft soap and is often used in conjunction with tallow or vegetable oils like coconut or palm.
Neem Oil
Indigenous to India, the Neem Tree is mostly grown as a shade tree in a variety of habitats. Fruit from the tree (sometimes called Margosa tree) contains kernels that are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents that have specific benefits for skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem Seed Oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellent. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.
Olive Oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter and Kukui Nut Oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing is own.
Safflower
Safflower Oil would be a suitable base to work from in massage, but it is recommended to mix other carrier oils with it. This oil oxidizes very easily but may be beneficial for painful inflamed joints and applied to bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which make it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
Shea Butter
Shea is also known as Karite or African Butter and is a wonderful superfatting agent. Use with Cocoa Butter to counteract Shea's tendency to stickiness in soapmaking formulations. To avoid graininess in products, heat Shea Butter to 175F and hold it at that temperature for 40 minutes to destroy the crystals of unsaponifiable matter without damaging Shea's properties. Incorporate Shea into products for a dramatic effect.
Sunflower
This oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E. Since it is inexpensive, it can be blended with a variety of other base oils. Sunflower Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower and is good for all skin types for use in beauty and skin care. It may be used as an effective substitute for Olive Oil in soaps, where it provides stable, conditioning lather to bar soaps. It is a very lightweight oil making it a perfect choice for bath oils, and lotions.
Tallow
Rendered from beef fat, Tallow is high in oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, tallow is a an inexpensive addition to your soap. Combined with Olive and Coconut Oil, it produces a hard, long lasting bar with a rich, silky lather.
Walnut Oil
This oil is reported to have many benefits when used in the healing of wounds and skin problems. It is obtained by expression from the nut. Walnut Oil is useful against fungal and parasitic infections and may also help eliminate warts, and when rubbed on the skin, walnut is reputed to be beneficial for eczema, herpes, psoriasis, and skin parasites. Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, and regenerative and toning properties, and can be used in all anti-wrinkle products and creams for dry, normal, and mature skin, body and hygiene products, massage blends, and lip balms, etc. Considered to be safe in all normal applications.
Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is made from the germ of the Wheat and is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carriers to help lengthen their shelf life. It is said to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. When it is applied topically on to the skin it is said to help promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and is said to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. This carrier is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other blends because of its antioxidant properties.
Each bar was cut and wrapped by hand!
Price $5.50 per bar - nice big bars!
weight is appox. between 3.5 4.5 OZ.